Privacy
Policy

100% Transparency

At ChooseMyPlan.com we understand the process of selecting the right health insurance plan for you or family member is a personal one. Our goal is to protect your privacy while making certain that we offer you useful and comprehensive information to help you make an informed decision. We also understand that relationships are earned and not given. So, we want to make sure that you are aware of the kind of information our website may collect and what we do with that information.

ChooseMyPlan.com Privacy Policy

The Information We Collect and How We Collect It

“Personally Identifiable Information”. The ChooseMyPlan.com website (the “Site”) collects two kinds of information that relates to you. The first, and most important to you, is information that is personally identifiable to you. This is information like your name, telephone number, email address, home address and social security number. We do not collect personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) unless you decide to provide us with it. To be clear, you are never required to provide us with Personal Information, however, not all of the services we offer will be available to you without that information. For example, we will ask for your contact information if you have requested us to send you information about certain plans or services. Personal Information also includes information on your health. However, we do NOT ask for and do NOT collect Medical Records from you. Those records remain between you and your doctor. If at any time you would like to review or update the Personal Information we have collected about you, please contact us and we will arrange for you to do so. While you work with us, you remain in control of all of your personal information at all times.

How We Use the Information We Collect

Because we respect your privacy and value our relationship with you, we only use your Personal Information to offer you information about and the opportunity to purchase health care coverage that is right for you or your family. We also use third party partners and affiliates to help us to provide these services so we may share your information with these third parties and affiliates for such purposes. We do not authorize these third parties and affiliates to use your Personal Information in any other way.

Since Aggregate Information does not include Personal Information, we reserve the right to use and share this information with others. However, we primarily use this information to customize your experience on our Site, to help us improve the quality of the Site, and to make your use of the Site easier and more valuable to you. We do not sell, license, transmit or disclose Personal Information that you provide to us except with the following exceptions:

  • Upon your authorization (for example, in connection with your requests for information);
  • When such disclosure is necessary to support your application to health insurance carriers;
  • To our affiliates and third party partners as described above; and
  • When required or permitted by law.

HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) Privacy Rule allows individuals who provide health information to covered entities or their business associates the right to receive a notice that describes how their health information may be used and/or disclosed and how to acquire access to this information. Neither ChooseMyPlan.com nor B Squared Insurance will ask for or accept medical records from you. However, you may provide certain health care information about yourself to us in order for us to assist you in applying for insurance coverage. Nevertheless, we only use your health care information for that purpose and for no other purpose whatsoever. Nor do we ever provide your health care information to third parties, except for the health insurance providers to whom you are submitting your application.

Internal Security Procedure

ChooseMyPlan.com.com has implemented procedures to protect the integrity and security of your Personal Data. However, because the Internet is an open global communications system, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our system, will be safe from external attacks or intrusions, such as by hackers. Please also remember that if you leave our website, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of other companies or websites on the internet.

Use of E-mail

We may provide email links on our site to facilitate further communication between our company and you. Information collected through electronic mail may be shared with our customer service department, employees or other third parties that perform services on our behalf. Unless otherwise noted, electronic mail on our site is not a completely secure and confidential means of communication. Other Internet users may access and view non-encrypted electronic communications without your knowledge and permission while in transit to us. Therefore, we recommend that you contact us by phone whenever you are communicating Personal Information to us.

Linking to Other Sites

From time to time, we will provide links to other web sites, not owned or controlled by us. We do this because we think this information might be of interest or use to you or where, as a member, we can provide you with value added services. However, we cannot control the privacy practices of other sites so we encourage you to review the privacy practices of any web site you visit. Additionally, the fact that we may offer a link to a third party website does not mean that we endorse that website; nor are we able to guarantee the quality or accuracy of information you may receive from other websites.

Privacy Statement and Changes

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date set forth below. We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy on any occasion. We recommend that you frequently review the Privacy Policy for any changes or additions. Any changes or updates made to the Privacy Policy will be performed here. This document describes ChooseMyPlan.com’s current Privacy Policy. It is not a contract, however, and is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of you or any other party.

Questions & Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or its implementation, please email us or contact us via regular mail at:

ChooseMyPlan.com | 2525 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 320 | San Diego, CA 92108 | Toll-Free: 888.430.7510 | Local: 619.446.6338

EFFECTIVE DATE: DECEMBER 1st, 2011